logo

Privacy Policy

Information we collect

We collect information to provide better services to all of our users – from investors, to partners, from suppliers to stakeholders, and even the individual recycler who is making a difference with their actions and contributing to the generational shift we are making our future generations.

We collect information in two ways:

Information you give us. For example, you may sign up for our newsletter, or opt in for our email list. When you do, we’ll ask for personal information, like your name, email address, or telephone number. If you want to take advantage of our automation for investing, we might also ask you for information that allows us to discern if you are a “qualified” investor or not.

Information we get from your relationship and interaction with our partners, suppliers and stakeholders. We may collect information about you relevant to how our partners, suppliers and stakeholders wish to interact with us. When this happens, we are relying on the respective privacy and information gathering and use policies of the source organization. We may also collect information such as:

Device information

We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number).

Log information

When you use our services or view content provided by us, we may collect and store certain information in server logs. This may include:
-details of how you used our service.
-if appropriate and supported, telephony log information like your phone number, calling-party number, forwarding numbers, time and date of calls, duration of calls, SMS routing information and types of calls.
-Internet protocol address.
-device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.
-cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.
-if available, location information

When you use a location-enabled device, we may collect and process information about your actual location, like GPS signals sent by a mobile device. We may also use various technologies to determine location, such as sensor data from your device that may, for example, provide information on nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.

Local storage

We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on our servers or ‘in the cloud’ using commercially available cloud storage servers. This means we may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live.

Cookies and anonymous identifiers

We may use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit a Ronin8 site, and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device.

How we use information we collect

We use the information we collect from all of our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect Ronin8 and our stakeholders.

When you contact Ronin8, we may keep a record of your communication. We may use your email address to inform you about our news, our interests, or our opportunities, such as letting you know about upcoming operational expansion or improvement. You agree by communicating with us that you are opting in to our communications to you and that our communications thereafter are deemed compliant with CASL and any other applicable rules, regulations and laws.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

Transparency and choice

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used.

Information we share

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of Ronin8 unless one of the following circumstances applies:

With your consent

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Ronin8 when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.

For external processing

We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

For legal reasons

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Ronin8 if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Ronin8, our stakeholders or the public as required or permitted by law.
We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners.

If Ronin8 is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Information security

We work hard to protect Ronin8 and our stakeholders from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular:

We often rely on the encryption available via SSL.
We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.
We restrict access to personal information to Ronin8 employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

When this Privacy Policy applies

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the communications and interactions you have with Ronin8.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, nor does it cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We also adhere to several self regulatory frameworks. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

E-mail:legal@ronin8.com